Irmgard Coninx Research Grant

The Irmgard Coninx Research Grant was designed as a recognition of an outstanding contribution to the Roundtables. The jury included members of the foundation and the workshop chairs.

The grant winners received a scholarship for an up to three-month stay at the Social Science Research Centre Berlin (WZB). The grant was used for a variety of purposes relating to the grant winner's academic interests: field research, general readings, preparation of publications, writing of Ph.D. thesis, building new contacts in Berlin, and so forth.

 

Grant Winners

"Travel and Museums: Rethinking the Modern Experience"

  • Bryanna Hocking (Irish Studies, Queens University Belfast, United Kingdom)
  • Srdjan Radovic (Socio-cultural Anthropology, Institute of Ethnography SASA, Belgrade, Serbia)

"From Rebellion to Revolution: Dynamics of Political Change"

  • Karim Medhat Ennarah (Computer Science, Egyptian Initiative for Personal Rights, Cairo, Egypt)
  • Gal Kirn (Political Philosophy and History, University of Nova Gorica, Slovenia)
  • Anvar Rahmetov (Political Science, IMT-Lucca Institute for Advanced Studies, Italy)

"Borders and Borderlands: Contested Spaces Between States"

  • José Carlos G. Aguiar (Latin American Studies, Leiden University, Netherlands)
  • Dylan Craig (International Studies, American University, USA)
  • Julie M. Klinger (Geography, University of Berkeley, USA) 
  • Dominic A. Martin (Social Anthropology, University of Cambridge, UK)
  • Mélissa Gauthier (Anthropology, Binghamton University, USA)

"Financialization and Everyday Life"

  • Daniel Kinderman (Political Science, University of Delaware, USA)
  • Bridget S. Kustin (Anthropology, Johns Hopkins University, USA)

"Health Politics in an Interconnected World"

  • Pierre Minn (Anthropology/Social Studies of Medicine, McGill University, Canada)

“Cultural Pluralism Revisited: Religious and Linguistic Freedoms”  

  • Abraham Rubin (Comparative Literature, City University of New York, USA)
  • Iryna Ulasiuk (Law, European University Institute, Florence, Italy)

"Memory Politics: Education, Memorials and Mass Media"

  • Steven Kaindaneh (Peace and Reconciliation Studies, Coventry University, UK)
  • Sonali Thakkar (Comparative Literature, Columbia University, New York, USA)
  • Hadas Yaron (Sociology, Anthropology and Art History, Academic College Tel Aviv Yafo, Israel)

"Urban Governance: Innovation, Insecurity and the Power of Religion"

  • Marian Burchardt (Sociology, University of Leipzig, Germany)
  • Akachi Odoemene (African Studies, University of Ibadan, Nigeria)
  • Daniela Vicherat Mattar (History, University of Edinburgh, UK)

"Collective Identities, Governance and Empowerment in Megacities"

  • Felicitas Becker (African History, Simon Fraser University, Vancouver, Canada)
  • Mariana Cavalcanti (Anthropology, Centro de Pesquisa e Documentação de História Contemporânea do Brasil, Getulio Vargas Foundation, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
  • Ajay Gandhi (Anthropology, Yale University, New Haven, USA)
  • Colin McFarlane (Geography, Durham University, UK)

"Population Politics and Human Rights"

  • Julie Y. Chu (Anthropology, University of Chicago, USA)
  • Raul Necochea (History, University of Toronto, Canada) 
  • Magdalena Zolkos (Political Science, University of Western Sidney, Australia)

"Reframing Human Rights I"

  • Ari Kohen (Political Science, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, USA)
  • John Morijn (International Law, Groningen University, Netherlands)
  • Lea Ypi (Political Theory, University of Oxford, UK)